Thyme (White) Essential Oil 1 & 2 .oz Size
|
Thyme (White) Essential Oil 1 & 2 .oz Size
Thyme (White) Essential Oil -INCI:Thymus zygis- Flash Point:131°F.- An evergreen shrub growing to 0.3m. It is hardy to zone 7. The scented flowers are hermaphrodite (have both male and female organs) and are pollinated by Insects. The leaves are used as a condiment. If the leaves are to be dried, the plants should be harvested in early and late summer just before the flowers open and the leaves should be dried quickly. The leaves, and especially the essential oil contained in them, are strongly antiseptic, deodorant and disinfectant. The plant can be used fresh at any time of the year, or it can be harvested as it comes into flower and either be distilled for the oil or dried for later use. The essential oil obtained from the leaves is used in perfumery and as a mouth wash. This plant is the main commercial source of thyme oil. Price: see list below |
secure server to process your orders.




