Thyme (Red) Essential Oil 1 & 2 .oz Size
|
Thyme (Red) Essential Oil 1 & 2 .oz Size
Thyme (Red) Essential Oil -INCI:Thymus vulgaris- Flash Point:131°F.- (Common Thyme or Garden Thyme) is a commonly used culinary herb and has many medicinal uses. Common thyme is a Mediterranean perennial which is best suited to well-drained soils and enjoys full sun. The essential oil of common thyme (Thymus vulgaris) is made up of 20-55% thymol. Before the advent of modern antibiotics, it was used to medicate bandages. It has also been shown to be effective against the fungus that commonly infects toenails. A tea made by infusing the herb in water can be used for cough and bronchitis. Medicinally, thyme is used for respiratory infections in the form of a tincture, tisane, salve, syrup or by steam inhalation. Because it is antiseptic, thyme boiled in water and cooled is very effective against inflammation of the throat when gargled 3 times a day. The inflammation will normally disappear in 2 - 5 days. Other infections and wounds can be dripped with thyme that has been boiled in water and cooled. Price: see list below |
secure server to process your orders.




