Red Thyme Essential Oil - Thymus vulgaris
|
Red Thyme Essential Oil - Thymus vulgaris
Thyme Red Essential Oil INCI: Thymus vulgaris Flash Point: 131°F Common Thyme - or Garden Thyme - is a commonly used culinary herb that also has many medicinal uses. The essential oil of common thyme is made up of 20-55% thymol. Before the advent of modern antibiotics, thymol was used to medicate bandages. Thyme has also been shown to be effective against the fungus that commonly infects toenails. A tea made by infusing the herb in water can be used for coughs and bronchitis. Medicinally, thyme is used for respiratory infections in the form of a tincture, tisane, salve, syrup or by steam inhalation. Because it is antiseptic, thyme boiled in water and cooled is very effective against inflammation of the throat when gargled 3 times a day. The inflammation will normally disappear in 2 - 5 days. Other infections and wounds can be dripped with thyme that has been boiled in water and cooled. Common thyme is a Mediterranean perennial which is best suited to well-drained soils and enjoys full sun. 1 and 2 oz. sizes |
secure server to process your orders.




