We use a secure server to process your orders.

This website and the accompanying business are for sale. THE ORDERING function has been disabled pending any reasonable offer to buy. Existing customers that are interested in buying the business will be given first priority. We will remain closed pending any sale of the website and the accompanying business, this sale will include Gene’s branded products, and their formulas. Start up help will be available.

For more information Contact, Gene at (541-688-3265).
Product Catalog > Essential Oils At Wholesale Prices  > Sage Essential Oil - Salvia officinalis

Sage Essential Oil - Salvia officinalis

Sage Essential Oil - Salvia officinalis

Sage Essential Oil
INCI: Salvia officinalis

Flash Point: 125°F

Common sage is a small evergreen sub-shrub with woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers. The sage plant is native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region.

Sage is commonly cultivated as a kitchen and medicinal herb, and is also called Garden sage, Kitchen sage, and Dalmatian sage. In southern Europe, related species are sometimes cultivated for the same purpose, and may be confused with the common sage. The plant we use for our essential oil is the one originally simply called sage.

The uses and benefits ascribed to sage are many and varied. Uses of common sage include: teas and infusions, which are considered to have a calming effect, to soothe a sore throat and as a digestive agent; preservative flavorings. For example, sage is used in cheese making to preserve flavor. Most people have tasted sage used in cooking, most notably in poultry stuffing.

1 & 2 oz. sizes
Back to Home