We use a secure server to process your orders.

Product Catalog > Pure Essential Oils Wholesale Prices  > Sage Essential Oil

Sage Essential Oil

Sage Essential Oil

Sage Essential Oil 2.oz Size-
INCI:Salvia Officinalis-
Flash Point:125°F.-

Common sage (Salvia officinalis) is a small evergreen subshrub, with woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers native to southern Europe and the Mediterranean region.

It is much cultivated as a kitchen and medicinal herb, and is also called Garden sage, Kitchen sage, and Dalmatian sage. In southern Europe related species are sometimes cultivated for the same purpose, and may be confused with the common sage. Although this plant was the one originally called by this name sage, a number of related species are now also called by it, and are described in more detail in the article on sage.

The uses and benefits ascribed to it are many and varied, and are often shared with related species. Uses of common sage include: * teas and infusions, which are considered to have a calming effect, to soothe a sore throat and as a digestive agent * preservative flavorings, for instance of cheese * as a cooking flavoring, such as in sage and onion stuffing


Price: see list below

 1.oz Size [$8.10]
 2.oz Size [$14.95]


Quantity:

Back to Home