Ginger Root (Zingiber officinalis) 2-oz
|
Ginger Root (Zingiber officinalis) 2-oz
Ginger Root Essential Oil Information. Botanical name: Zingiber officinalis. Country of Origin: France. Method of Cultivation: Conventionally farmed. Method of Extraction: Steam distilled. Part extracted: Roots. Color: Pale yellow. Perfumery Note: Top/Middle. Aroma: Smells much like powdered ginger… warm, spicy. This is a steam-distilled oil from the dried ginger root. Use in moderation. Consistency: Thin liquid Aromatherapy properties: Stimulating, warming, aphrodisiac and tonic. Blends well with: Citrus oils, woods, resins, the aphrodisiac oils (Vetiver, Patchouli, Rose, Ylang Ylang, Neroli, Sandalwood). Ginger is great to add zing and fire to a blend. History: The vigorously growing plant mostly spreads via its energetic, tuberous roots. The plant is presenting a large and highly unusual flower at the time of bloom. How to use it: Apply a few drops to a tissue and inhale or add to a diffuser. - When using Ginger in skincare, please keep in mind that this is an hot & spicy oil - great for warming the tissue and many healing applications, but also prone to causing irritation in high concentrations. How to use it: Apply a few drops to a tissue and inhale or add to a diffuser. When using Ginger in skincare, please keep in mind that this is an hot & spicy oil - great for warming the tissue and many healing applications, but also prone to causing irritation in high concentrations. 2-oz size Price: $21.50 |
secure server to process your orders.




